Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

 

1. Privacy Policy

Have you ever heard of GDPR before?

It is one of those EU laws that everyone suddenly talks about. It's as dull as it sounds, but it's crucial to get your head around it.
We'll do our best to make this as easy as possible.

The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) is an EU regulation on data protection and privacy that applies to all EU citizens. It addresses the export of personal information outside of the EU. It's currently being updated.

The new legislation protects EU citizens against organisations using their personal information irresponsibly. It puts you in control of what information is shared, where and how.


What type of data are we collecting?Only the essentials. Your name, address and email address. Date of birth. Phone number. Purchase history. Survey responses. With your consent, we then process the data and use it to serve our legitimate business interests. Your data will be used for market research purposes and customer spending habits.
We automatically collect your location, IP address, and other data when you use our Mobile App. This data is then processed by us to provide the service requested when you use our App and website.

To give consent to our holding of your data or to opt in to our marketing emails, we must have you over 13 years old.


How do we use your data
We want to make sure that the content on our app and website is presented in the best possible way for you and your device.
You have the option to register on our website
We will notify you of any changes to our services
We will keep you informed via email about all the latest offers, services and special offers.
We will send you information we believe you'll be interested in or that would benefit your experience with us


Share your information
We will not share your personal information to third parties unless you have explicitly agreed to do so. We value your trust and confidence when you shop online at Interiorr.com.
We do however share your information with these companies as an important part of our service.
* Companies in the Interiorr.com group, as different departments are responsible for different business activities
* Companies that will ensure your purchase is delivered online, such as delivery companies, payment providers and warehouse staff
* Interiorr.com' business affiliates include advertising partners, marketing agencies and website hosts

* We may share your personal data with third parties to help us deliver targeted marketing campaigns to you and personalize your online experience.

* Companies that assist us in fighting fraud, such as credit reference agencies and law enforcement.


We may also provide analytics and anonymized information about customers to third parties for research purposes. However, this information will not identify you.

 

Interiorr.com online ads
Online advertising is an important part of our marketing strategy. Don't worry if you see the Interiorr.com banner on another website. This is done to inform you about new products and launches. Advertisements and banners may be based on Interiorr.com search history or previous products you have clicked on.

 

Electronic correspondence

These newsletters will include the use a tracking pixel if you have opted in for our email newsletters. It's not as scary as you might think. This allows us to determine if your interest in the emails we send. This allows us to provide a better, more personalized experience for you. The pixel records whether or not emails have been opened and how you interact with them, including what and when you click on it.

You also agree to this pixel by signing up for our newsletter. If you don't agree with this, click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom any of our emails to be removed from our mailing list. We'll stop sending you emails if you don't read any of our emails within a year. We won't take that to heart. You can contact us with any questions. We'd love to help you in any way we can.


Keep your information
If you don't have an account, we will keep your information until you contact our Customer Care Team with any customer-support queries.
We may retain your information if required or necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or prevent fraud or abuse, and enforce our terms and condition, even after your account has been closed.

 

Your rights
Know your rights when it comes to personal information
You have the right...

  • Learn about the use of your personal data
  • Get access to your personal data we have about you
  • You can request corrections to inaccurate personal data we have about you
  • We will delete your data and stop processing or collecting it.
  • You can opt out of marketing emails or other direct contact using your personal information

Finally, if there are any questions about the GDPR privacy policy or if you want to exercise your rights to complain, please contact us.

 

 


2. Coockie Policy


At Interiorr.com we want to make sure that the website we operate looks as good as possible but also is easy for you to use. To help us to do this, our website uses cookies.

Cookies help us to assess how you use our website and also how we can improve our website. This means we have the information we need to regularly evaluate whether our website really meets your needs. Some of the cookies we use improve the functionality of our website, so if you choose to disable cookies on your browser, you might find that you can't access some aspects of our website, or that parts of the website don't function in the way that you might expect them to.

Please see the "How We Use Cookies" section above for more specific details about how we use cookies.

 

What are the cookies?

"Cookies" are little pieces of data we send when you visit our store. Cookies help us get to know you better and personalize your experience. Plus they help protect you and other shoppers from fraud.

Set your browser to accept cookies so you can buy items, save items, and receive customized recommendations. Here’s how:

Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Safari
Mozilla/Firefox

 

Cookies can help us to remember your website login so that you don't need to type it into the website every time you return, or to remember the goods that you have clicked to purchase on one page so that they are added to your basket.

Cookies also help us to collect information about the way you use our website which helps us to ensure any advertising that you see is relevant and useful to you.

 

How we use cookies?

Our website uses 14 cookies. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and to improve our website. We are required by law to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies that we use and if this page does not answer all of your queries you should contact us.

Our cookies do not store information which could be used to identify you personally, such as your contact details.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Copyright © 2022 interiorr.com. All rights reserved.